NC Sustainable Energy Association

The NC Sustainable Energy Association Awards

Awards & Certificates, 2005-2011
Solar Hall of Fame, 1998-2010
Triangle Business Journal Green Nonprofit Winner:  2011

 

2013 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Business Innovation Award
   Butler Farms

Community Initiative Award
   Cherokee County Schools

Business Leadership Award
   PowerSecure

Community Leadership Award
   
City of Raleigh

Individual Leadership Award
   
Richard Harkrader

Lifetime Achievement Award
   
Michael Shore

Legislator of the Year – NC Senate
   
Senator Tom Apodaca

Legislator of the Year Award – NC House of Representatives
   
Representative Tim Moore

Clean Energy Emerging Leader
   
Representative Edward Hanes
   
Representative John Szoka
   Senator Jeff Tarte
   
Representative Andy Wells

For information on each award click here.
 

2012 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Award for Business Innovation
  
Google, Loyd Ray Farms, Duke University and Duke Energy of the Carolinas

Individual Leadership Award
  
Vincent Davis, Duke Energy

2012 Business Leadership Award
  
Strata Solar, accepted by founder and CEO Markus Wilhelm

Community Leadership Award
  
The City of Asheville

Legislator of the Year – NC Senate
  
Senator Neal Hunt

Legislator of the Year Award – NC House of Representatives
  
Representative Tom Murry

Lifetime Achievement Award
  
Judy Kincaid, Clean Energy Durham

2011 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement
   Dr. Alex Hobbs

Individual Leadership
  Raleigh Mayor Charles Meeker

Legislator of the Year
   Rep. Ruth Samuelson

Legislator of the Year
   Sen. Peter Brunstetter

Community Leadership
   Waste Reduction Partners

Business Leadership
   CALOR Energy

Business Innovation
   O2 energies

For more information on each award, click here

2010 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Legislator of the Year
   Rep. Hugh Holliman

Legislator of the Year
   Sen. Dan Clodfelter

Business Innovation
   Forsite Development

Business Leadership
   Argand Energy Solutions

Community Leadership
Center of Energy Research & Technology, NC A&T State University

Individual Leadership
  Hardy Legwin

Solar Hall of Fame
   John Blackburn

For information on each award click here.


2009 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Legislators of the Year:
    Sen. Josh Stein & Rep. Angela Bryant

Business of the Year for Energy Efficiency:
    North Carolina Chapter of the Energy Services Coalition

Business of the Year for Renewable Energy:
    Carolina Solar Energy

Business of the Year for High Performance Building:
    Proximity Hotel

Business of the Year Award for Smart Grid:
    Lumbee River Electric Membership Cooperative

Sustainable Energy Student Organizations of the Year:         
    Appalachian State University Renewable Energy Initiative

Sustainable Energy Community Leader of the Year:
    Sustainable Sandhills - Jon Parsons & Heather Brown

Outstanding Leadership Award:
    Institute for Emerging Issues

Outstanding Achievement Award:
    SAS


2008 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Legislators of the Year:
    Sen. Janet Cowell & Rep. Linda Coleman

Business of the Year for Energy Efficiency:
    Advanced Energy

Business of the Year for Renewable Energy:
    FLS Energy, INC.

Business of the Year for High Performance Building:
    The Home Builders Association of Durham, Orange & Chatham Counties

Outstanding Leadership:
    Bob Kingery, Southern Energy Management

Outstanding Achievement:
    Ivan Urlaub, NC Sustainable Energy Association


2007 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Legislators of the Year:
    Sen. Daniel Clodfelter & Rep. Pricey Harrison

Sustainable Energy Business of the Year:
    CREE

Business of the Year for High Performance Building:
    The Home Builders Association of Durham, Orange & Chatham Counties

Special Recognition:
    Fred Stanback

Special Recognition:
    McCayne Miller, NC Sustainable Energy Association


2006 CLEAN ENERGY AWARDS

Legislators of the Year:
    Sen. Janet Cowell & Rep. Paul Luebke

Sustainable Energy Business of the Year:
    Southern Energy Management

Sustainable Energy Student Group of the Year:
    Appalachian State University Sustainable Energy Society

Sustainable Energy Community Leader of the Year:
    Judy Kincaid, Clean Energy Durham

Sustainable Leadership:
    Larry Shirley, NC State Energy Office

Volunteer Appreciation Awards:
    Alicia Ravetto (Green Building), Paul Konove (Green Building), & Drew Stuyvenberg (Policy)

GreenBuilding& Solar Tour Organizers:
    Alison Carpenter, Bob Chin (Greenville), Ed Cox (Durham), Joyce Dumire,
    Peter Kauber (Greensboro), Maggie Leslie, Ben Matchar (Raleigh), Rosa Otero,
    Jon Parsons (Fayetteville), Ari Rapport, Nikki Retvani, Mary Kay Shea (Charlotte),
    and Tim Wills (Chapel Hill)

Intern Appreciation Awards:
    Paul Quinlan (Energy & Poverty), Matt Schofield (Energy Law Intern), and
    Aaron Rodehorst (Energy Lending and Policy Analyst Intern)


2005 NCSEA CERTIFICATE AWARDS LIST

Legislative Champion Award:
    Sen. Charlie Albertson & Rep. Pricey Harrison

Karen Rindge – Reporter/Writer for Carolina Sun

Dr. Jack Martin – Volunteer Extraordinaire

Jeff and Bronwen Martin – Hosting 150 people for Charlotte Home Tour/Energy Awareness Month Kickoff

CapeFear Green Building Alliance/Solar Energy Now South East (SENSE): First Cape Fear Solar and Green Home Tour

SterlingBowen – Webmaster

Peter Kauber – for his work with Guilford Solar Communities

Dennis Markatos-Soriano and SURGE - for their work with the Chapel Hill Million Solar Roofs Committee

Scott Suddreth – for his work with ARISE and ASUSES

Jacob Traverse – Volunteer Policy Analyst

Hannah Littrell – Volunteer Office Staff

NCSEA SOLAR HALL OF FAME
A lifetime achievement award given to individuals
demonstrating exemplary leadership in the advancement
of sustainable energy in North Carolina.

John Blackburn - 2010
Amory Lovins – 2009
Tom Henkel – 2009
Bob McGuffey – 2008
Alicia Ravetto – 2007
Shawn Fitzpatrick – 2006
Giles Blunden – 2005
Dennis Scanlin – 2004
Paul Konove – 2003
Richard Harkrader – 1998,1999,2001,2002
Susan Luster – 2001
Larry Shirley – 2000
Herb Eckerlin – 1999
Clarence Beaver (Co-founder) – 1998
Ben Gravely (Co-founder) – 1998
Leon Neal (Co-founder) – 1998
Michael Nicklas (Co-founder) – 1998

Recent Posts

Upcoming Events

Resources

GIGAWATT MEMBERS